Glasgow Methodist Church - Glasgow, Mo.
15S E 513488 N 4341882
This marker is located to the right of the entrance to the United Methodist Church - 401 Market Street in Glasgow, Mo.

This is a two story red brick church located at 401 Market Street. The front has two wooden doors within a pointed brick archway. Windows on the second story are set within this same arched motif. The marker is located to the right of the entrance. The text of the marker reads:

Glasgow Methodist Church

Building begun 1849, Dedicated 1851.
Finest Methodist Church building in Missouri at the time.

Building damaged and Pastor killed in Battle of Glasgow, 1864

Tablet presented by Missouri Conference Historical Society 1961

Information on the Battle of Glasgow
(visit link)

"When the Confederates reached Glasgow, they laid siege to the town. Four pieces of Rebel artillery commenced shelling the city at 5 AM on October 15, 1864, and continued firing until 1 PM. Additional cannon were deployed to support the infantry assault, which began at 7 AM as Rebel soldiers advanced into Glasgow from multiple directions. Hereford Hill, a nearby promontory which the Union soldiers had fortified, was also brought under attack. After fierce resistance, the Federals were compelled to fall back from the town to their breastworks on the hill, but not before blowing up the Glasgow city hall, which they had been using to store their munitions. The ensuing explosion destroyed a half-block of downtown Glasgow. Once atop the hill, the Union troops formed a line of defense. However, as the Confederates continued their steady advance, Harding became convinced that his forces could not win and accordingly surrendered his command at 1:30 PM, upon receipt of generous terms from his foes. The Confederates occupied Glasgow for three days, taking 1,200 muskets, 1,200 overcoats, and 150 horses before leaving to rejoin Price's command. A Federal steamboat captured at the Glasgow wharf was burned. Captain G.A. Holloway, U.S. Adjutant General, testified to the "uniform, kind and gentlemanly treatment" the Federals received at the hands of Clark and Shelby. The paroled Union troops were permitted to retain their personal property, and officers were allowed to keep their sidearms after the surrender. Clark equally permitted his defeated foes to proceed by any route they might select to Union lines at Boonville, and promised not to disturb private property or citizens remaining in the town."
History of Mark:
See above for information on the building and the battle.