Brown, Charles and Martha, House - Stayton, Oregon
Large two-story Queen Anne house dating to 1902
Location: Oregon, United States

This elegant Queen Anne house is the most impressive structure in terms of "artistry" in the small town of Stayton. It is located on Stayton's main north-south route (First Avenue) and was built by Charles Enoch Brown in 1902-03. It is the most significant surviving Queen Anne in Stayton. A notable feature is the wrap-around front porch.

Charles Brown lived in the house from 1903 until his death in 1925. Brown was a contractor who designed water-powered structure in the Willamette Valley for more than 40 years. He owned a sawmill three blocks south of the house, which provided the lumber needed for its construction. As described in the historic nomination form, the house "...is, and was meant to be, the crowning achievement of his career in innovation and craftsmanship...The Stayton Mail called it 'one of the finest residences in the county equipped with all modern conveniences.'"

Shortly after Charles Brown's death, Mrs. Brown had a sleeping porch added to the second-story on the north side. By 1929, with only one child still living at home, Mrs. Brown moved into a house two blocks south and rented (ultimately selling) this house to Alice Kendrick, a registered nurse. Kendrick established a private hospital and nursing home here, resulting in changes to the structure, most notably a surgery room addition on the west side. By 1938 the hospital closed but interest in this period remains among people who were born here and their descendants. The Brown family continued to live here until 1946.

Kathryn Weddle bought the house in 1949 and the Weddle family lived here until 1970. They added an outdoor staircase to the east side of the house so that the upper floor could be rented as a separate apartment. In 1987 the house sold again and the new owners removed the stairway and planned to further restore the house, but the house sat vacant for about ten years, until being sold to a telephone company. Plans were made to demolish the house but the Santiam Heritage Foundation was organized to save the house, resulting in it's transfer to the group in 2001.

After many years of vacancy and neglect, restoration efforts are now underway. The telephone company and power company as well has cultural organizations have provided donations to assist in the repairs. The house has been freshly repainted with interior restoration also under way. A notice at the time of our most recent visit called for volunteers to assist with yard work.

Click a photo to enlarge

425 N. First Avenue