Methodistenkapelle - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
The methodist chapel of Liestal.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Methodist chapel is of Liestal in Kasernenstrasse in a neighborhood that was developed in the 19th century. The chapel was built in 1898 in neo-Gothic style, the architect is unknown. The chapel replaced an older one from 1878, which had become too small; the main part of the entrance façade was taken over from the predecessor.

There are very few religious buildings from the late 19th century in the canton of Basel-Land, because the chapel is very typical of the architectural thinking this time, it was listed in the Swiss Inventory of Cultural Property of Regional Significance.

DE: Die Methodistenkapelle von Liestal liegt and der Kasernenstrasse in einem Quartier, dass erst im 19. Jahrhundert überbaut wurde. Die Kapelle wurde 1898 im neugotischen Stil erbaut; der Architekt ist unbekannt. Die Kapelle ersetzte eine ältere von 1878, die zu klein geworden war; der Hauptteil der Eingangsfassade wurde vom Vorgängerbau übernommen.

Es gibt sehr wenige Sakralbauten aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert im Kanton Basel-Landschaft; da die Kapelle sehr typisch für das architektonische Denken dieser Zeit ist, wurde sie unter Denkmalschutz gestellt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5