Matthäuskirche - Basel, Switzerland
Matthäuskirche in the north of Basel was built 1893-95.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Reformed Matthäuskirche is located in a park in Matthäus quarter in the north of Basel. It was built in 1893-95, designed by Felix Henry in the Gothic Revival style.

The church consists of sandstone from the Vosges on a pedestal of Gotthard granite. With a height of 80 meters the tower is the tallest of Basel, but as the church itself is on relatively low ground that is hardly known.

In 2001 the exterior of Matthäuskirche was extensively renovated.

DE: Die reformierte Matthäuskirche steht in einem Park im gleichnamigen Quartier im Norden von Basel. Sie wurde 1893-95 nach Plänen von Felix Henry im neugotischen Stil gebaut.

Die Kirche besteht aus Sandstein aus den Vogesen auf einem Sockel aus Gotthardgranit. Mit einer Höhe von 80 Metern ist der Kirchturm der höchste von Basel, da die Kirche selbst aber relativ tief liegt, ist das kaum bekannt.

Im Jahr 2001 wurde die Matthäuskirche an der Aussenseite umfassend renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz