Bauernhaus Hauptstrasse - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
An old farmhouse from 1634 at the main street of Sissach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This stately farmhouse is situated in a prominent location at the main road on the eastern edge of the old village. According to the inscription on the cornerstone it was brobably built in 1634. The interior was divided into two apartments in the 19th century and one portion received new windows, that changed the facade design.

The building is considered one of the most important late Gothic houses of Sissach, the later changes do not affect the historical value, but give insight into the building history and development.

DE: Dieses stattliche Bauernhaus befindet sich an markanter Stelle an der Hauptstrasse am Ostrand des alten Dorfkerns. Nach der Jahreszahl auf dem Eckpfeiler wurde es wahrscheinlich 1634 erbaut. Das Innere wurde im 19. Jahrhundert in zwei Wohnungen aufgeteilt und ein Teil erhielt neue Fenster, was die Fassadengestaltung veränderte.

Das Gebäude gilt als eines der bedeutendsten spätgotischen Häuser von Sissach, die späteren Veränderungen beeinträchtigen den historischen Wert nicht, sondern geben Einblicke in die Entwicklungs- und Baugeschichte.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 7