Union Church - Columbia Missouri

This small brass marker is located on the northern wall of a parking garage located at the corner of E Walnut and N 8th in Columbia, Mo. It is tucked behind a support beam and can be easily missed. No information on who placed the marker - my guess is that it was the City of Columbia.

The text of the marker reads:

The Methodist and Baptist Churches erected a Union Church building on this site in 1837 and worshipped together until 1852 when the Methodists erected another and larger building. The first president of Missouri University was inaugurated in this Church in 1839.
History of Mark:
I found no other information on the marker - best guess is that it was placed by the City of Columbia.