1894 - Sissie & Jakie Johnson
A history sign in the Historic Taft District of Lincoln City, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is one of a group of history signs about the Historic Taft District and is located along SW 51st Street.

Marker Name: 1894 - Sissie & Jakie Johnson

Marker Text: The Siletz Bay and all the surrounding area was recognized as the remaining Siletz Reservation until 1892-94. In 1892, federal policy directed parts of the reservation to be surveyed into 80 acre parcels. The parcels would be assigned to individual tribal members and held in trust for them until it was proven they could speak English and handle their affairs as well as the average U.S. citizen. At that time they would receive clear title to their land and become U.S. citizens.

Land along the north bank of the Siletz Bay and extending up Schooner Creek a short distance (two 80 acre allotments) was allotted to Jakie Johnson Jr. (Tututuni (Sixes), Upper Coquille) and his wife Sissie Shellhead-Johnson (Tututuni, Chasta Costa). The structure to the right in this photo was the home of the Johnsons and the first known home built on the Siletz Bay. They lived in their house from 1894-1922 when they moved to the town of Siletz. The home and barn were located back from the bay, north of the present day dock.

Jakie Johnson Jr. received title to his allotment in October of 1907. Sissie received title to a portion of her allotment in 1909 and the remainder in 1919.

For a more complete photographic and written history of the Taft area and North Lincoln County, visit the North Lincoln County Historical Museum at 4907 Highway 101 here in Taft.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: City Government