Arizona Eastern Depot - Globe, AZ
Former Arizona Eastern passenger depot in an historic Arizona mining town.
Location: Arizona, United States

The first train pulled into Globe in 1898. Called the Gila Valley Globe and Northern,it became affectionately known as the Go Very Gently and Nervously train for the number of early mishaps.

The Arizona Eastern later took over the line and by 1910 had grown to be a significant force in southwestern transportation. Owned by E.H. Harriman, it ran both freight and passenger service. With the addition of the Apache Trail Tours which began in 1915, passenger service exploded and it was clear a larger Depot would be needed.Randolph hired El Paso architects, to design a grand two story passenger depot in Globe to house their executive offices on the second floor and accommodate the growing passenger traffic as well.

With the advent of automobiles, buses and airlines, railroad passenger service greatly decreased. The last train left the station in 1954. The Depot then went through several hands, being used as a Greyhound Bus station, Red cross office and others until it was finally brought under the control of the Globe Main Street Program and the Arizona Eastern in 2005 and plans were made to operate a Copper Spike Excursion Train using the depot.

In 2007, the Depot which had been used as a laundromat for nearly 20 years, was then restored and the season of the Copper Spike Excursion Train expanded. Nearly 14 tons of debris was hauled out of the ‘laundromat’ before the real work of restoring could begin!"

Source

Then in 2011 the Arizona Eastern Railway whose line was used to operated the Copper Spike, was sold to another rail company, Genesee and Wyoming Inc. and the Copper Spike ceased operations.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No