Elks Building - Globe, AZ
The Globe Elks Building made Ripley's Believe It Or Not, but not because it was once an Elks Lodge.
Location: Arizona, United States

"According to Ripley's Believe It Or Not, the world's tallest three-story building is in Globe! The old Elks Lodge, built in 1910, has really high ceilings, earning it the distinction, and now houses the Antique Mall." Source

The following is from the resubmission sheet for NRHP listing for the Elks Building. It provides information on some of the lesser known facets of the Elks Building.

Applied Ornament: Decorative brick lintels above E and W entries at facade, compound arch at main entry, decorative brick recessed panels, parapet with brick coping. Windows: Wooden, double-hung 1/1 in round-headed openings, brick sills,grouped in 3s and 4s as well as singly. Facade: 2nd story—wood casement with sidelights, 3-light clerestory; 3rd story—wood casement with sidelights and fanlight, set in round-headed openings with projecting brick keystones. Entry: Entry altered. Central entry—semi-circular brick compound arch with projecting brick keystone; arch ends with stylized cross. Doorway infilled with stucco and a flush wood door added. Off-center entries on either side of main entry feature decorative lintels: entry—wood 1-panel door, operable transom;, entry—wood double doors, operable transom.

Notable Interior: 2nd floor—large hall doors, coved ceiling, crown molding, brick fireplace with decorative brickwork repeating motif in recessed panels at main facade and brackets supporting mantle, rustic pine bar, and pine floor. 3rd floor—original Craftsman furniture, orig. lighting fixtures. Windows feature pediments and are divided by pilasters with recessed panels. Coved ceiling and painted ceiling beams. Alterations: Cast iron, bracketed cornice removed, orig. wooden balconies replaced with continuous wrought iron balcony, two pair of double doors removed from main entry and entry partly infilled. 1963, reinforced concrete addition with metal screen over windows added.

Historic Associations, Discussion: The Elks Building was home to the Fraternal Order of Eagles, the Knights of Maccabees, the Knights of the Royal Arch, the Loyal Order of Moose, and the Woodman Circle, as well as the Elks (organized 1899). Fraternal organizations played an important social role in Western communities by providing formal social events and linking Western communities with the social mores of the East. Moreover, lodge halls were often the site of important political and business transactions. Furthermore, the ground floor of the Elks Building initially served as the Iris Theater, which featured live performances. Throughout its history, the building has been a major social center in Globe. Source

155 W. Mesquite
Globe, AZ USA