1930 & 1924 - Classic Cottages
A history sign in the Historic Taft District of Lincoln City, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is one of a group of history signs about the Historic Taft District and is located along SW 51st Street.

Marker Name: 1930 & 1924 - Classic Cottages

Marker Text: The auto age of the 1920’s and 30’s brought with it the need for modern accommodations for vacationers. The Craddock Cottages are great examples of Oregon Coast cottage units. Built by Mr. and Mrs Rober Craddock in 1930, these cottages were originally planned as individual units but were completed as duplexes with connecting garages. The cottages are still standing and located at 1123 S.W. 51st Street.

Grand View was the first town site approved in North Lincoln County. It was approved in 1909 and consisted of a store and a few houses, several of which are still standing. One of those original houses, The DeJardin House, was moved across the creek in 1924 and placed on it’s current site at 1251 S.W. 51st Street. Some minor modifications were made, but the two-story home with hipped roof still looks much like the original. The DeJardin House was built in 1912-13 for Mary Predencia Sax (great-grandmother of Eleanor Kramer owner of Eleanor’s Undertow in Taft).

For a more complete photographic and written history of the Taft area and North Lincoln County, visit the North Lincoln County Historical Museum at 4907 Highway 101 here in Taft.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: City Government