Wegkapelle - Aesch, BL, Switzerland
The wayside chapel in the north of Aesch.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The wayside chapel of Aesch was built in the middle of the 18th century, probably on the site of a wayside shrine. It was donated by Jakob Franz Anton Blarer von Roll, who was bailiff of the prince-bishop in Aesch from 1731 to 1765. The irregularly shaped building and its porch is covered by a hip roof, the altarpiece in the interior depicts the Madonna of Einsiedeln, a popular pilgrimage destination.

The chapel is the only one of its kind in the canton of Basel-Landschaft. It was renovated in 1964 and is a listed building.

DE: Die Wegkapelle von Aesch wurde in der Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts erbaut, vermutlich an der Stelle eines Bildstocks. Sie wurde von Franz Jakob Anton Blarer von Roll gestiftet, der 1731 bis 1765 bischöflicher Vogt in Aesch war. Das unregelmässige Gebäude und sein Vorhof wird von einem Walmdach gedeckt, das Altarbild im Inneren stellt die Madonna von Einsiedeln, ein beliebtes Wallfahrtsziel, dar.

Die Kapelle ist die einzige dieser Art im Kanton Basel-Landschaft. Sie wurde 1964 renoviert und steht unter Denkmalschutz.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 1