Protestantse Kerk Clock - Zandvoort, NL
This clock tower stands out above the surrounding buildings of Zaandvoort.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The steeple of the Protestant Church of Zandvoort features four clocks facing in each direction. The clock faces are square and black with gold Roman numerals. The chuch steeple towers above the building of this coastal town. The clock tower was built between 1604 and 1609.

From the church history web page (translated):

In the first centuries of the existence of Zandvoort - when it belonged to the parishes of Haarlem, and later Overveen - there was only a modest chapel. At the site of the present church is ± 1300 the great church of Sts Agatha and Adrianus built. In 1531 were already held "Hagen Sermons" at Zandvoort. The church has been spared during the iconoclasm. But the church at the beginning of the Eighty Years War destroyed by the Spaniards during the siege of Haarlem. In 1573 The first pastor came in 1586. Between 1604 and 1609, the church building on state charges restored and arranged for reformed worship. The tower was restored and equipped with a striker and a stroke movement.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted