St. Jakobskirche - Basel, Switzerland
St. Jakobskirche is an evangelical-reformed church in the east of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: St. Jakobskirche is an Evangelical-Reformed Church in Basel. There was probably a chapel at this location since the 11th century, officially documented from the 13th century.

The chapel became known especially for the Battle of St. Jakob an der Birs, when the last Confederates entrenched in the garden of the neighboring leper colony, where they were completely wiped out. In this battle on 26 August 1444 the chapel was badly damaged, but not, as assumed earlier, completely destroyed. During the Reformation the altars were removed and the interior walls repainted. Major changes and enhancements were also 1601 and 1700.

1894, the church was demolished and rebuilt in part by recycling the original building material. The murals on the entrance facade were created in 1917 by Alfred Heinrich Pellegrini, they depict the battle of the Confederates and the death of the knight Burkard Münch von Landskron.

DE: Die St. Jakobskirche ist eine evangelisch-reformierte Kirche in Basel. An dieser Stelle befand sich wahrscheinlich schon im 11. Jahrhundert eine Kapelle, seit dem 13. Jahrhundert ist sie sicher belegt.

Die Kapelle wurde vor allem durch die Schlacht von St. Jakob an der Birs bekannt, als sich die letzten Eidgenossen im Garten des benachbarten Siechenhauses verschanzten, wo sie vollständig aufgerieben wurden. Bei dieser Schlacht am 26. August 1444 wurde auch die Kapelle schwer beschädigt, aber nicht, wie früher angenommen, komplett zerstört. In der Reformation wurden die Altäre entfernt und die Innenwände übermalt. Grössere Veränderungen und Erweiterungen gab es auch 1601 und 1700.

1894 wurde die Kirche abgebrochen und zum Teil unter Wiederverwertung des originalen Baumaterials neu erbaut. Die Wandbilder an der Eingangsfassade wurden 1917 von Alfred Heinrich Pellegrini geschaffen; sie zeigen den Kampf der Eidgenossen und den Tod des Ritters Burkard Münch von Landskron.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 4