Bahnhof - Brugg, AG, Switzerland
The railway station of Brugg, canton Aargau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The railway station of Brugg is located south of the historic center at the border to neighboring Windisch.

The station was built in 1856 after plans of Jakob Friedrich Wanner. It opened on September 29, 1856. It was the final destination of a NOB line to Zürich; in 1858 a westbound extension to Aarau opened, this was the last gap between Zürich and Bern.

The station was originally on the soil of Windisch and caused some displeasure among the locals; residents of Brugg complained the 10 minutes walk from the town center was too far, in Windisch they were unhappy about the fact that their station was called after the neighboring town. Due to a critical budget situation the municipality of Windisch was forced to sell the station area to Brugg for 25,000 Swiss Francs in 1863.

In 1875 the connection to Basel opened and in 1882 a local line to Hedschiken in the south.

The current side wings of the building were added between 1918 and 1921.

Today the station is part of the greater Zürich commuter system (line S12) as well as S-Bahn Aargau (lines S23 and S29). It is also a stop of various InterRegio lines to Zürich, Zürich Airport, Bern and Basel. Next to the station buildings there is a bus terminal with connections to all surrounding towns.

DE: Der Bahnhof Brugg liegt im Süden der Altstadt an der Grenze zum benachbarten Windisch.

Die Station wurde 1856 nach Plänen von Jakob Friedrich Wanner erbaut. Sie wurde am 29. September 1856 als Endstation einer NOB Linie nach Zürich eröffnet; 1858 öffnete eine Erweiterung nach Aarau im Westen, damit war die letzte Lücke zwischen Zürich und Bern geschlossen.

Die Station lag ursprünglich auf dem Boden von Windisch, was einige Unzufriedenheit unter den Einheimischen verursachte; Bewohner von Brugg beschwerten sich die 10 Minuten zu Fuß vom Stadtzentrum entfernt seien zu weit, in Windisch sie waren unglücklich über die Tatsache, dass ihre Station nach der benachbarten Stadt benannt war. Aufgrund einer kritischen Haushaltslage war die Gemeinde Windisch im Jahr 1863 gezwungen, den Bahnhofsbereich für 25'000 Schweizer Franken an Brugg zu verkaufen.

In 1875 wurde die Verbindung nach Basel eröffnet und im Jahr 1882 eine lokale Linie nach Hedschiken im Süden.

Die Seitenflügel des Gebäudes wurden zwischen 1918 und 1921 angebaut.

Heute ist die Station ist Teil der S-Bahn Zürich (Linie S12) sowie S-Bahn Aargau (Linien S23 und S29). Es ist auch ein Stopp der verschiedenen InterRegio-Linien nach Zürich, Flughafen Zürich, Bern und Basel. Neben den Bahnhofsgebäude gibt es einen Busbahnhof mit Verbindungen zu allen umliegenden Gemeinden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, B-Objekte, Seite 6