Crystal Lake - Pine, CO
13S E 469950 N 4362086
This lake provided both ice for bustling Denver and a beautiful vacation area for visitors since 1872 - before Colorado became a state!
Location: Colorado, United States

"Crystal Lake: The lake is upstream from pine and it is the source that the Ebert Ice Company used to supply the Denver ice houses and ice boxes. Such lakes were the typical ice sources for the urban population. The ice was shipped down by the DSP&P [RR] (visit link) after being cut at the lake into large blocks. Some of the old ice buildings are still in evidence but are adapted together uses." (from NRHP form, pg. 8, (visit link) )

"Located in the spectacular South Platte River Valley less than one hour southwest of Denver, Crystal Lake was established in 1872. As a popular stop along the Denver South Park & Pacific Railroad, Crystal Lake functioned as an ice production facility in the winter and a resort in the summer.

For over a century, Crystal Lake has been a favorite destination for generations of vacationers." (from (visit link) )
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): North Fork Historic District

Pine, Colorado USA