Bat Caves Marker - McGregor, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This pull-over on the north edge of McGregor has a marker that tells about the Bat Cave history and the protection it gives bats in the area. It’s text reads:

“Bats Behind Bars. Keeping bats healthy. In 1988 the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service reopened this cave and installed a bat-friendly gate to protect them. Bats known to inhabit caves like these include little brown bats, big brown bats, eastern pipistelles and even endangered Indiana bats.

“History of the Cave. Around 1867 Hagensick Brewery workers created four cave openings using picks, shovels, and blasting powder. The cave was used to store ice and beer until the brewery closed in 1888. Bats used the cave until 1986 when the cave entrances were sealed for public safety.

“What is killing the bats? White-nose syndrome is killing the hibernating bats and is rapidly spreading across North America. International, federal, state, and private organizations are scrambling to help dwindling bat populations. Biologists suspect this fungus may be transmitted by humans on caving gear or clothing.

“Caves and mines are being fitted with bat-friendly gates to eliminate public access while allowing bats to enter. You can help by honoring cave closures and gated caves to minimize disturbance to bats.

“A single big brown bat can eat one thousand mosquito-sized insects per hour.”