Northwest Airline Flight 255 Memorial - Phoenix AZ
12S E 399953 N 3701546
A plane bound for Phoenix from Detroit crashed seconds after takeoff, killing all onboard except for one little 4-year-old girl. Most of the victims were from the Phoenix area. This small memorial remembers the victims.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Outside City Hall, near the City of Phoenix Employee Memorial, stands a smaller memorial that commemorates one of the worst airline disasters in aviation history. On Aug. 16, 1987, Northwest Airlines Flight 255 crashed shortly after takeoff from the Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport in Romulus, Mich., killing 154 on board and two on the ground. The jetliner was bound for Phoenix, and many of the victims were from the Valley.

There was only one survivor, a 4-year-old girl from Tempe. Now 29 years old and married, she recently gave her first interview to mark the 25th anniversary of the crash. A few years after the tragedy, the city constructed the memorial which lists the names of those who perished that day. Another memorial was erected in Romulus. On the anniversary of the crash each year, it is not unusual to find flowers left at the City Hall memorial. For the victims’ families and friends, the memorial represents a tangible connection to loved ones lost."

- above text from (visit link)

Memorial Sponsors: City of Phoenix