St. Matthew's Anglican Church - South Slocan, BC
11U E 462519 N 5478809
Built during World War I, this little Anglican Church clings to the hillside along Slocan Village Road at the eastern edge of South Slocan, at number 3370.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This painting of St. Matthew's Anglican Church was done in 2011 by Tea Preville, a Nelson resident whose body of work has become quite large. She is an artist of eclectic output and eclectic media, this one an oil on canvas, from her online gallery of churches in Slocan, Passmore, Krestova, Crescent Valley & area.

St. Matthew’s Anglican Church, South Slocan, BC by Tea Preville

The photo was taken June 23rd, 2013 at 12:39 P.M. Painting and photo are done/taken from the side of Slocan Village Road, looking southeast.

St. Matthew’s Anglican Church, South Slocan, BC Photo

One of two churches built in South Slocan in its heyday, this is the only one of the original churches left. It is accompanied by a couple of much more modern churches of different denominations, however.

Architecturally, this is a relatively simple and small church with pseudo Gothic windows, an alcove at the entrance and a small bell tower atop the steeply pitched roof.

From Churches in the Area:
Mission Statement
"St. Matthew's is a small welcoming church family providing God's love in Christ through the Eucharist. We use our gifts to serve our parish, community and the world."

History
South Slocan was born in response to the gold and silver found in the mountains around the Kootenay River. For years, Colville Indians traveled up the Kootenay River for berries and salmon, establishing camps along the banks around the widening of the river at South Slocan. Remains of their pit houses are still in evidence today. Later came prospectors and the railway. West Kootenay Power and Light built five dams on the river to supply the smelter in Trail. South Slocan village was a bustling centre with stores, a school, hotels and two churches. The school now serves as a community hall and the stores and hotels are gone. Construction plans for St. Mathew’s were mailed from England to the volunteer crew one step at a time, like a correspondence course. Several delays occurred due to the slowness of the mail in wartime but the Church was finally completed in September 1914. Today, St. Matthew’s is the remaining Church in South Slocan village. It has an active Mutual Ministry Team and a locally ordained priest since May 1997

Artist: Tea Preville

Date of Painting: 01/01/2011