Pulverturm - Zofingen, AG, Switzerland
Pulverturm is a remnant of the medieval city fortification and one of the landmarks of Zofingen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Pulverturm (Powder Tower) is one of the landmarks of Zofingen.

The almost square stone tower was built in 1361-1363, after its predecessor was severely damaged in 1356 in the earthquake of Basel. It served as a watchtower and after the invention of gunpowder as a powder and weapon magazine. The two bottom layers of stones are shell limestone, the parts above from sandstone. The original tower had no roof, but a crenellated lookout platform.

The Pulverturm is a remnant of the municipal defense system that was razed in the 19th century. The bottom floor was rented as icehouse and later served as a transformer station, the upper floors had been neglected. Since 1948 the tower is rented from Zofingen Artillery Association and serves as a clubhouse. The club also takes care of renovations and maintenance.

DE: Der Pulverturm ist eines der Wahrzeichen von Zofingen.

Der beinahe quadratische Steinturm wurde 1361-1363 erbaut, nachdem sein Vorgänger 1356 beim Erdbeben von Basel stark beschädigt wurde. Er diente als Wachtturm und nach der Erfindung des Schiesspulvers als Pulver- und Waffenmagazin. Die untersten zwei Steinlagen bestehen aus Muschelkalk, darüber Sandstein. Der ursprüngliche Turm hatte kein Dach, sondern eine zinnenbewehrte Wachplattform.

Der Pulverturm ist ein Überrest der Verteidigungsanlage, die im 19. Jahrhundert geschleift wurde. Das unterste Stockwerk wurde als Eiskeller vermietet und diente später als Transformatorenstation, die oberen Geschosse wurden vernachlässigt. Seit 1948 wird der Turm vom Artillerieverein Zofingen gemietet und dient als Vereinslokal. Der Verein kümmert sich auch um Renovationen und Instandhaltung.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, B-Objekte, Seite 15