Vigilant - Union Station 2 Memorial - York PA
18S E 351890 N 4424829
Boilerplate special found on almost every fire station in PA & NJ allows names to be added to a small memorial as needed.

On the left side of the building, next to the off-centered entrance, is one of those glass enclosed, boiler plate memorial specials. If you unlock the glass cover and open it up, letters can be added to display names as needed. It about eye high, says the usual in memory of our members and of course was donated by the ladies auxiliary. The top reads Vigilant Fire Co. No. 1; In Memory of Our Members. The bottom line reads Donated by the Ladies Auxiliary '58. Currently there are no names listed in the reading area of the memorial.

This one-story brick station is in the historic district but is rather new. Station 2 is located at 273 West Market Street, and is the newest constructed as of 1973-74. It replaced the former Vigilant station which was demolished after flooding from hurricane Agnes in 1972.

Physical address:
273 West Market Street