Neumünster Church Organ - Würzburg, Germany
32U E 567015 N 5516129
Built in the 11th century, the Neumünster Church is located in the old town area of Würzburg, near the cathedral.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The church was built in the 11th century on the site of three martyred Saints. It is a large Baroque building with a huge dome and sandstone façade which was added in the 18th century. During the March 16, 1945 British fire-bombing attack on Würzburg it was damaged and the original organ destroyed. The present organ was placed in 1949 and upgraded in 2009. It was made by JOHN KLAIS ORGELBAU of Bonn. The 1949 was a III/53 and in changes were made during a renovation so that it is a III/54.