Malvern Area World War I Memorial - Malvern, PA
18T E 455690 N 4431190
This World War memorial can be found at Malvern's Monument park, also known as the Paoli Battlefield. This monument contributes to this NRHP historical site and is one of several to be found here.

This monument was erected in 1928, although it is in great shape and looks a lot newer. The monument is a rectangular, stone monument located on the interior of the curved drive which is like a horseshoe accommodating 2-way traffic about the historical site. The monument is directly across from the 1877 monument which is on the outside of the curved drive. The memorial was erected in honor of those men who served during World War I who lived in the immediate area. The sculpture measures 4 feet 3 inches x 6 feet 10 inches x 2 feet 4 inches. There is a vertical, bronze tablet attached to the front face with the following inscription:

The men of the Borough of Malvern
and the Townships of
East & West Whiteland, Willistown
and East & West Goshen
who served in the World War

Deceased
Carlton B. Cox • Clarence S. Evans • John J. Gleason • John V. Newlin • Norman J. Quinn • Wilmer Quinn • John Smiley • George W. Smith • Richard Strickland • Herbert D. Swearer • Frank M. Thomas • Edgar A. Weaver

George S. Ailes • William R. Baker •William F. Baldwin • Lloyd Barr • Herman A. Bauer • Robert Beattie • Charles A. Benn • Joseph E. Biddison • Russell Bond • Herbert E. Booker • Elijah Boston • Daniel A. Bowers • Emil F. Breuninger • Charles S. Briley • Lester Bond • Harvey F. Bond • Lemon Brown • Stephen C. Brown • John I. Buckley • Charles W. Brinker • Harry D. Burkey • William P. Carver • James I. Clancy • Nicolas Clark • John W. Cogan • Joseph A. Cogan • Harry Curry • Paul B. Dague • Frank M. Davis • Eugene Days • William R. Diem • George M. Edwards • Marshall Edwards • Leonardo Elisie • Clarence H. Ewing • Arthur C. Eppehimer • Elmer L. Eppehimer • Horace Eppehimer, Jr. • James Eppehimer • Henry R. Eppilshinner • Thomas Farra • James F. Farley • William Farley • Joseph I. Farrell • William T. Flynn • Patrick B. Fullarton • William E. Garrett • Seconda Genare • Charles Girvin • Harry F. Girvin • Horace Gray • Ralph Green • John B. Grigsby • Benjamin Grinnell • John C. Groff • Lawrence S. Gross • Ralph Gunele • Jacob H. Hadley • Walter F. Haines • Charles A. Hampton, Jr. • Maurice F. Happersett • Shaner C. Happersett • Ernest Harmon • George Harmon • Albert Harner • Elmer Hart, Jr. • Herman L. Hartman • Paul Hartzel • Ray Hartzel • Walter Hartzel • Harry A. Hayburn • William J. Helms • Clarence I. Hibberd • Micheal Higgins • Harold Wood • Fred Hughes • Russell A. Hughes • Malcolm C. Hutchinson • Joseph Jackson • Ashmore Johnson • John F. Jones • E. Leroy Jones • Howard E. W. Kates • Clarence S. Kates, 3rd • Micheal J. Kearns • Harry C. Kelso • Roland Kirk • Arnold W. Kirkner • John H. Kirkner • Clarence S. Kurtz • George A. Lacey • Walter Lemon • Benjamin J. Lewis • Max Livingston • Charles M. Malin • Joseph E. Malin • James Manning • Samuel March • Tony Mareno • David B. Massey • Leroy J. Matlack • Fredinando Mattioni • Florindo Mattioni • Robert S. McCauley • John T. McCullouch • Clyde B. Mercer • Ralph C. Mercer • William Merritt • William McGill • Daniel E. Michael • William H. Mink • Edward Melton • William J. McMichael • Gilbert H. Moore • Harrison M. Moore • Paul R. Moore • Robert B. Moore • Robert W. Moore • Frank F. Morris • James M. Moyer • Burton Murdaugh • William F. Murphy • John Newhaus • Ellsworth Nichols • Earl Ohle • Newman F. Ottey • Attilo Panare • Richard G. Park, Jr. • Earl Payne • Carlton F. Pierce • Henry Price • Joseph Price • Leonard Quillen • Howard J. Rex • George Riddle • Allen W. Rossiter • Frank Ruggeri • Roger Ruggeri • Elvin L. Ruth • Morgan H. Ruth • Charles W. Scott, Jr. • E. Robert Scott • Laurence P. Sharpless • Chandler P. Shaw • Leon E. Shepherd • Norman M. Slaymaker • Leroy A. Smith • Robert K. Stanford • Walter F. Storms • Clarence E. Suplee • Benite Sylvester • John Tate • Francis M. Taylor • Robert M. Taylor • Homer W. Teamer • S. Paul Teamer • Alan B. Thomas • John R. Thomas • Norris P. Thomas • Frank Trost • William G. Tweed • Paul Vezzarri • Evan W. Waltz • George F. Waltz • William Warner • Walter W. Weaver • Walter Webb • Horace Wesley • Cauncal Whittington • E. Scott Woodside • Cellie Wright • Thomas R. Yarnall

There is an organization which runs the battlefield site. I took the following excerpt from their site: "The Paoli Memorial Association is a privately held non-profit organization that is separate from either PBPF or the Borough of Malvern. Its 20+ acres includes a Parade Ground with many commemorative monuments as well as the mass grave of 53 Continental soldiers killed in the Battle of Paoli and site of an 1817 obelisk, recognized as the second oldest memorial to American soldiers in the United States. Part of the Paoli Battlefield National Historic Place, portions are used for other community purposes, including athletic fields, playgrounds and a log cabin for Boy Scout activities.". SOURCE

There are many components to this site. It is similar to a historic district, only more compact with one singular purpose. All totaled, there are two contributing buildings, two contributing sites, and five contributing objects included on the listing. They are the Paoli Battlefield Site, Paoli Parade Grounds, Paoli Massacre Monument (1817), Paoli Massacre obelisk (1877), World War I monument (1928), World War II urn (c. 1946), and caretaker's house and garage (1922).

To make it clear there are two distinct parts. The Parade Grounds are what one would see when they first enter and come around the curved or horseshoe driveway. This is where the monuments are located and a tract of ground in the center. There are also a ball field, tennis courts and a playground to the right, also part of the old parade grounds. Past the 1817 monument to the left or east of the parade grounds are 40 acres of grass, dotted with interpretives that constitute the battleground.

Parking is available in and about the curved or horseshoe driveway. There are many sites to see here including a number of interpretives, the oldest Revolutionary War monument in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (and second in the USA) as well as all sorts of memorial and monuments. I visited this site on Friday, June 28, 2013 @ 5:45 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 612 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Government