Chisholm Trail, Kimball Crossing
14S E 641772 N 3555040
This pink granite marker stands in a park built by the Corps of Engineers next to the Brazos River amidst the ruins of the ghost town of Kimball, near Morgan, TX.

Marker Erected by Boy Scouts of America, Troop 326, Longhorn Council, Fort Worth, Texas.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Chisholm Trail, Kimball Crossing
City: Morgan
County: Bosque
Subject Codes: roads; cattle, cattle industry topics
Marker Location: from Morgan take SH 174 about 10 miles east to marker, located in Kimball Bend Park
Marker Size: State Approved

Marker Text:
Kimball, one of the first towns in Bosque County, was established at this site in the early 1850s. One of the westward wagon routes forded the river at this crossing until a ferry was built in 1865. The famous Chisholm Trail made its major crossing of the Brazos here. During the 1870s tens of thousands of Texas longhorn cattle forded the river and were driven on to northern markets. Building of barbed wire fences and railroads in the 1880s caused abandonment of the Chisholm Trail. Kimball, with no railroad and loss of the cattle trail, became a ghost town by the middle 1900s. Erected by Boy Scouts of America, Troop 326, Longhorn Council Ft. Worth, Texas 16 June 1963 A. D.