Herz-Jesu-Kirche - Laufen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 386747 N 5253046
The Roman catholic church of Laufen is located west of the historic town center at the road to Röschenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: As a result of Kulturkampf in the 1870s, the Roman Catholic community of Laufen lost their ancestral Catherine's Church from 1698. After a transition period in which the church was shared, it was left to the Christian Catholic community in 1907.

The new church Herz-Jesu (Sacred Heart) was built in 1913 after plans by William Hanauer west at Röschenzerstrasse west of the city walls and consecrated on 25 November 1914. The church is built in Neo-Gothic style and has a cruciform floor plan. For the base and the steeple local limestone was used.

An organ was purchased in 1918, the five bells in 1921. 1975/76 the interior was extensively renovated, also a crypt was built in, which was consecrated in 1979.

DE: Als Resultat des Kulturkampfes in den 1870er Jahren verlor die römisch-katholische Gemeinde von Laufen ihre angestammte Katharinenkirche aus dem Jahre 1698. Nach einer Übergangszeit, in der die Kirche gemeinsam genutzt wurde, überliess man die Kirche 1907 ganz der christkatholischen Gemeinde.

Die neue Herz-Jesu-Kirche wurde 1913 nach Plänen von Wilhelm Hanauer an der Röschenzerstrasse westlich der Stadtmauern erbaut und am 25. November 1914 geweiht. Die Kirche ist in neugotischem Stil erbaut und hat einen kreuzförmigen Grundriss. Für die Basis und den Kirchturm wurde einheimischer Kalkstein verwendet.

Eine Orgel konnte erst 1918 erworben werden, die fünf Glocken 1921. 1975/76 wurde der Innenraum umfassend renoviert, dabei wurde auch eine Krypta eingebaut, die 1979 eingesegnet wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 4