Ruine Burghalden - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
The remains of a large castle from the 10th century north of Liestal.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruin Burghalden is located on a mountain ridge north of Liestal. The castle dates from a time that is poorly documented in writing. There is no evidence of their builders, there are theories that ascribe the castle to the Burgundian kingship, others suspect the East Frankish Count Chadaloh as builder. The fortifications visible today date from the 10th century, but there were also older stages of construction; in the 11th century the castle was probably already given up.

The main castle with an extent of about 40 to 25 meters presents an early form of the classical noble castles which began to emerge at that time. A special feature is the chapel in the southwest corner, the only known free-standing castle chapel in the region. The bailey, surrounded by a circular wall barely recognizable today, is still in the tradition of early medieval refuges. The entire system had an extraordinary dimension which is exceeded by no other castle in the closer area.

The ruin was first examined during a road construction in 1960, in which some parts were lost. A thorough investigation was carried out in 1978.

DE: Die Ruine Burghalden befindet sich auf einem Bergsporn nördlich von Liestal. Die Burg stammt aus einer Zeit, die kaum schriftlich dokumentiert ist. Es gibt keinerlei Hinweise auf ihre Erbauer; es gibt Theorien, die die Burg dem burgundischen Königstum zuschreiben, andere vermuten den ostfränkischen Grafen Chadaloh als Bauherren. Die heute sichtbaren Befestigungen stammen aus dem 10. Jahrhundert, es gab aber auch ältere Bauphasen; im 11. Jahrhundert wurde die Burg vermutlich bereits wieder aufgegeben.

Die Kernburg mit einer Ausdehnung von etwa 40 auf 25 Metern stellt eine frühe Form der klassischen Adelsburgen vor, die sich zu dieser Zeit herauszubilden begannen. Eine besonderheit ist die Burgkapelle in der südwestlichen Ecke, die einzig bekannte frei stehende Burgkapelle in der Region. Die heute kaum mehr erkennbare, mit eine Ringmauer umgebene Vorburg steht noch in der Tradition der frühmittelalterlichen Fluchtburgen. Die gesamte Anlage besass eine aussergewöhnliche Grösse, die von keiner anderen Burg in der Umgebung erreicht wird.

Die Burgruine wurde während eines Strassenbaus 1960, bei dem einige Teile verlorengingen, erstmals untersucht. Ein tiefergehende Untersuchung erfolgte 1978.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5