1902 - Parliament House, Perth , Western Australia
The foundation stone of Parliament House, Perth
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The foundation stone is on the east-facing side of the building overlooking the City of Perth and is easily accessible
Construction began in 1902 and was complete in 1904.
The building was built using Donnybrook stone for the outer walls and local made bricks , jarrah timber and clay tiles. The initial building has been added to several times
Year of construction: 1902

Full inscription:
31st JULY 1902 THIS FOUNDATION STONE WAS LAID BY HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR THE HON SIR ATHUR LAWLEY K.C.M.C. PREMIER HON WALTER HARTWELL JAMES K.C PRESIDENT SPEAKER SIR GEORGE SHENTON KI SIR JAMES LEE STEERE K.C.M.C.