Horse Head Hitching Post - 417 N. Elm - Guthrie, OK

This hitching post is located at 417 N. Elm, in front of a beautiful home dating from 1914. Located on the northeast side of downtown Guthrie, hitching posts and stones were common in the days before automobiles. Most have been removed over the years, but a few rare treasures remain.

This cast iron horse's head hitching post stands in front of a two-story home that is a contributing building to the Guthrie Historic District.

It stands about four feet high with molded decoration along its supporting pole. The horse's head has a cast iron post beneath, for tethering an animal, and a large cast iron ring is located at the back of the head. The post is standing on a concrete platform at the curb.