Ferry Bridge Marker - Owen County, Indiana
16S E 527830 N 4353686
This marker is located in front of Secret Ferry Bridge in Owen County along North County Line Road between Spencer and Gosport.
Location: Indiana, United States

Marker Front: Pennsylvania through truss iron bridge built 1903 by Lafayette Engineering Co.; crosses West Fork of White River, spans 316 feet, and rests on concrete and stone abutments. One of longest single span iron bridges of its type. Has unique iron framework, original lattice railing. Replaced Secret's Ferry.

Marker Back: Commissioners from Owen and Monroe Counties met 1901 to plan for bridge. Owen paid for two-thirds of cost, Monroe one-third. Served as vital link between Gosport and Spencer and Bloomington. Closed to vehicles and bypassed by the modern bridge to the west 1990. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1996.
County: Owen

Year Placed: 2000