The Yellow Submarine - Newport, Oregon
This history sign is located at the Hatfield Marine Science Center.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located in a group of signs and displays near the entrance to the Hatfield Marine Science Center

Marker Name: The Yellow Submarine

Marker Text: Built in Newport, Ore. in 1983-84, the HMSC Visitor Center’s two-person submarine (and yes it’s a tight fit) can dive as deep as 350 feet and stay underwater for up to four hours. In 1985, it made six dives to search for the purser’s safe from the SS Governor, which sunk in 1921 near Port Townsend, Wash. Although it never found the sunken treasure, the Yellow Submarine is a beloved historical icon and predecessor of modern submersibles. It was donated to the Hatfield Marine Science Center after its 1987 retirement, where it spends it days as a tribute to undersea exploration.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon