Grand Hotel - Tombstone, Arizona
12R E 588443 N 3508951
Marker for historic former hotel and saloon now bar in the Tombstone Historic District in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of historical marker:

The Grand Hotel Opened In 1880

In September of 1880 a new adobe structure, the Grand Hotel, opened for business.  It boasted all the luxury and comfort that 1880 had to offer. It displayed Brussels carpets, a black walnut baluster, walnut furniture and rare paintings.  John Behan was a bartender here and it quickly became the Cowboys hangout.  Among its clients were the Clantons and McLaurys.  The hotel burned in the 1882 fire that left only the adobe walls standing.  After the fire a new building was erected that house three businesses, two on the first floor ad one in the basement.  In May of 1924, a fire wiped out most of the structure.  When it was rebuilt, the old adobe facade became a functional part of the structure.  In the 1970s it became "Big Nose Kate's Saloon."  Charred wood beams, charred adobe walls and arches from yester-year remain a part of the structure.

Marker Name: The Grand Hotel Opened In 1880

Type of history commemorated: Place