Villa Merian - Münchenstein, BL, Switzerland
A country mansion with an English garden east of Basel.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Villa Merian with its English garden is located north of Münchenstein on the border to Basel. The house was originally built in 1711 for Alexander Löffler as a baroque country mansion. In 1801 it was rebuilt in the style of early classicism. About 10 years later Christoph Merian-Hoffmann bought the property, which passed in 1824 as a wedding gift to his son Christoph Merian. He let create an English garden and rebuild the main building in the Second Empire style by Johann Jakob Stehlin in 1858. Since 1886 the property has been part of the Christoph Merian Foundation. In 1967 it was leased to the city of Basel without charge for 100 years to to create a botanical garden with 135,000 m2. The main building is today a restaurant, called Café Merian.

DE: Die Villa Merian befindet sich mit ihren englischen Garten nördlich von Münchenstein an der Granze zu Basel. Das Haus wurde urspünglich 1711 für Alexander Löffler als barockes Landschlösschen erbaut. 1801 wurde es im Stil des Frühklassizismus umgebaut. Etwa 10 Jahre später kaufte Christoph Merian-Hoffmann das Anwesen, das 1824 als Hochzeitsgeschenk an seinen Sohn Christoph Merian überging. Dieser liess einen englischen Garten anlegen und das Hauptgebäude 1858 von Johann Jakob Stehlin im Stil des Second Empire umbauen. Seit 1886 gehört das Anwesen der Christoph Merian Stiftung. 1967 wurde es der Stadt Basel unentgeltlich für 100 Jahre zur Verfügung gestellt, um darauf einen botanischen Garten mit 135'000 m2 anzulegen. Das Hauptgebüude ist heute ein Restaurant, das Café Merian.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, A-Objekte, Seite 85 (5)