Patrick H. Bradley - Bradley, SC
17S E 385129 N 3768340
On the Southwest end of Greenwood County, just off of SC Hwy 10, a well weathered bench sits waiting for your visit to this historic locale. Be careful of the traffic - both cars and trains.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Patrick H. Bradley 1813 - 1887
His efforts brought R.R. through this town which bears his name. He was (a) Brig. Gen (in the) State Malitia, Captain in Confederate War, Member of S.C. Legislature, Trustee of Erskine College and First President of the Augusta-Knoxville Railroad. He lived nearby and is buried in Cedar Springs Church Yard.

Bradley is located in southwestern Greenwood County on US 221. It first thrived as a mid-19th century railroad town. Patrick H. Bradley was an early champion of the railroads and used his influence to bring a station to his own community. When it was time to name the new depot, townspeople agreed it should be named for him.

After serving as a Captain in the State Militia during the Civil War, Bradley also served in the state legislature, was a trustee of Erskine College, and he was the first President of the Augusta-Knoxville Railroad. Source: (visit link)

Patrick H. Bradley is buried at Cedar Springs A.R.P. Church, WM47V6.
Marker Name: Patrick H. Bradley