Pawtuckaway CCC Camp - Deerfield NH
Located right by the main entrance of the Deerfield Fair.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker reads:

Pawuckaway CCC Camp
28 Civilian Conservation Corps camps were established in NH under FDR's New Deal to provide jobs and training to young men during the Great Depression. In June 1933, a camp was set up on this site. For four years the men completed projects promoting natural resource conservation and its public benefit, including trail clearing, reforerstation and Blister Rust tree disease eradication. In 1938, some of the buildings were turned over to the town, and this site become the premanent home of the Deerfield Fair Association.

Marker Name: Pawtuckaway CCC Camp

Official Marker Number: 214