Dock Bridge - Newark, NJ, USA
Dock Bridge is vertical lift bridge crossing the Passaic River at Newark
Location: New Jersey, United States

«Dock Bridge is vertical lift bridge crossing the Passaic River at Newark, Essex County and Harrison, Hudson County, New Jersey, United States, used exclusively for railroad traffic. It is the seventh crossing from the river's mouth at Newark Bay and is 5.0 miles (8.0 km) upstream from it. Also known as the Amtrak Dock Vertical Lift, it carries Amtrak, New Jersey Transit, and Port Authority Trans Hudson trains. It is listed on the state and federal registers of historic places.

The bridge was built by the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR) for its main line. The west span carries three tracks and opened in 1935 along with the west half of Newark Penn Station. The lift span is 230 feet (70 m) over bearings (clear channel 200 ft), the longest three-track lift span in the world when built. The east spans opened in 1937 when the Hudson and Manhattan Railroad (H&M, later called PATH) shifted its rapid transit trains from the Centre Street Bridge to the newly built station. With the opening of the eastern span, the PRR closed Manhattan Transfer station in the Kearny Meadows, where previously steam and electrical trains where changed and passengers could transfer to trains to New York Penn Station on the PRR or to Hudson Terminal on the H&M.»

-- Source