Alabama Capitol Building - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565732 N 3582513
This view of the Alabama Capitol Building was taken from the sidewalk on the west side of the building.
Location: Alabama, United States

The main part of the Alabama Capitol Building, located on Goat Hill in Montgomery, Alabama, was completed in 1851. It was a replacement for the original building that burned in 1849. The Capitol was the site of the provisional congress of the Confederate States of America in 1861 and where Jefferson Davis was sworn in as the first President of the CSA on February 18, 1861. The Confederate capital was moved to Richmond, Virginia, in May, 1861, so the building returned to its previous use as home to the state legislature and government office. Over the years since then, additions have been made to add east, west, and north wings. The building underwent a significant renovation from 1985 to 1992. While the Governor of Alabama and other state offices moved back into the building, the legislature meets in the nearby State House. The Senate and House chambers were furnished as they appeared in 1861 and are used on occasion. Free self-guided tours are available most days from Monday through Saturday, as are pre-arranged guided tours.

The photo was taken from the sidewalk along Bainbridge Street, which runs along the west side of the Capitol grounds. Parking is available on meters along that street, as well as Dexter Avenue, which intersects with Bainbridge at the Capitol steps. The web site is that of the Alabama Historical Commission.

The text on the back of the card reads:

The Alabama State Capitol
Montgomery, Alabama

Built in the Greek Revival style in 1850-51, the rear (east) wing was added in 1885, the side wings between 1906 and 1912, and the east portico in 1989-92. Jefferson Davis was inaugurated president of the Confederate States of America beneath these tall columns in February 1861, and the building was the provisional seat of the Confederacy for the next three months. In 1965, the historic Selma-to-Montgomery civil rights march ended n these steps. It was designated a National Historic Site in 1960.
Physical Address:
600 Dexter Avenue