Times Square Auto Repair - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This building is a two-story red brick building located at 712 S Ohio in Sedalia, Missouri.

Times Square Auto Repair (Chelsea’s Antiques)

This two-story, rectangular shaped building faces east on South Ohio Avenue and borders the alley between West Seventh Street and West Broadway Boulevard on the south. The upper story of this building features two bays, with one-over-one windows with stone sills and lintels. Raised vertical bands of brick highlight each corner and the center of the building, directing the eye toward the ten rows of stepped brick that form the cornice. The storefront is aluminum, with display windows, a door to the storefront, and a door to the storage area upstairs.

- National Register Application

As you turn off Broadway Boulevard (Highway 50) onto Historic Ohio Street and head north, the first thing you will notice is Chelsea's Antiques. You will definitely want to make it your first stop on your shopping trip in Historic Downtown Sedalia. Chances are you will find something you have been searching for in Chelsea's large and unique inventory.

You may even find a hidden treasure you didn't know you needed. Chelsea's is a true antique shop, not an antique mall or glorified garage sale where you can't talk to the owner of the merchandise. Chelsea and her right hand girl Friday, Gayle, are always ready to answer questions and maybe even haggle a bit about the price. They will even recommend another antique shop if they think it will help find that special item.

Chelsea and Gayle invite you to come in and browse the store or just visit a while. They enjoy talking to the customers about antiques, Sedalia or most any subject. Both floors of the shop are packed wall to wall with an eclectic mix of antiques and curiosities. The shop hours are Monday through Saturday 10:00 a. m. till 5:00 p.m.

- Chelsea Antiques Website

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District