Castello San Materno - Ascona, TI, Switzerland
The remains of a castle east of Ascona.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The Castello San Materno is located on a low rocky hill near the road to Locarno. Remains of the original structures are the tower-like chapel with a semicircular apse, that is connected to a neo-Gothic villa of the 19th century, and parts of the outer walls.

The origins of the castle date back to the early Middle Ages. In 1315 it was captured by the Confederates and partially destroyed, the remains were left unused for centuries. In the middle of the 19th century a part was rebuilt and integrated into a neo-Gothic mansion. But this one was also abandoned later and in a state of disrepair; since 2012 there are renovations in progress. It is planned to use the listed building as an art museum.

DE: Das Castello Sam Materno befindet sich auf einem niedrigen Felshügel nahe der Strasse nach Locarno. Von der ursprünglichen Anlage ist die turmartige Burgkapelle mit halbrunder Apsis noch erhalten, an die sich eine neugotische Villa aus dem 19. Jahrhundert anschliesst, sowie Reste der Aussenmauern.

Die Ursprünge der Burg gehen auf das Frühmittelalter zurück. 1315 wurde sie von den Eidgenossen erobert und teilweise zerstört; die Überreste blieben jahrhundertelang unbenutzt. In der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts wurde ein Teil wieder aufgebaut und in eine neugotische Villa integriert. Auch diese wurde aufgegeben befand sich lange in einem desolaten Zustand; seit 2012 sind Renovationsarbeiten im Gang. Es ist geplant, das denkmalgeschützte Gebäude als Kunstmuseum zu nutzen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Ticino B, p. 2