Castello San Michele - Ascona, TI, Switzerland
The ruins of a large early Medieval castle on a hill in the West of Ascona.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of the castle of San Michele is located on a steep hill in the southwest of Ascona. The imposing castle had a floor plan of approximately 130 to 50 meters at the time of its greatest expansion. The area of the main castle is today on several different parts of private land not accessible to the public, the remains of the north-eastern bailey are at the Church of San Michele, that was built from one of the towers in the 17th century.

An initial investigation by Ballarini in 1619 concludes that the Lombards repaired an old Celtic fortification in the early Middle Ages. This statement could not be confirmed yet, exploratory drilling in 1969 revealed that the area was probably settled since Neolithic times, during the Celtic Bronze Age and in the late Roman antiquity, but actual evidences of a castle start only with the Lombards in the early Middle Ages. This castle was apparently mentioned in a, now lost, donation document from the year 900. Since 1189 the castle was owned by the noble family Duni. The family gave up the castle in the 16th Century probably due to economic reasons and moved on to the village. Tales that the castle was occupied and damaged by the Confederates 1513-1518, could not yet be confirmed.

In the beginning of the 17th century the area is leveled, up to two towers, in one of these towers, the church of San Michele was built from 1618 to about 1680, which still exists today, the other tower was destroyed in 1912 because the municipality could not afford further maintenance.

DE: Die Ruine der Burg San Michele befindet sich auf einem steilen Felshügel im Südwesten von Ascona. Die imposante Burg besass zur Zeit ihrer grössten Ausdehnung einen Grundriss von etwa 130 auf 50 Metern. Das Gebiet der Kernburg befindet sich auf verschiedenen privaten Grundstücken und ist der Öffentlichkeit nicht zugänglich, die Überreste der nordöstlichen Vorburg liegen sich bei der Kirche San Michele, die im 17. Jahrhundert aus einem der Türme erbaut wurde.

Eine erste Untersuchung durch Ballarini im Jahr 1619 kommt zum Schluss, dass die Langobarden im Frühmittelalter eine keltische Befestigung instand stellten. Diese Behauptung konnte bisher nicht bestätigt werden, Sondierbohrungen von 1969 ergaben, dass das Gebiet wohl seit dem Neolithikum, während der keltischen Bronzezeit und auch in der spätrömischen Antike besiedelt war, tatsächliche Hinweise auf eine Burganlage beginnen aber erst mit den Langobarden im Frühmittelalter. Die Burg wurde offenbar auch in einer, heute verschollenen, Schenkungsurkunde aus dem Jahr 900 erwähnt. Seit 1189 befand sich die Burg im Besitz der Adelsfamilie Duni. Die Familie gab die Burg im 16. Jahrhundert wohl aus ökonomischen Gründen auf und siedelte ins Dorf über. Überlieferungen, wonach die Burg zwischen 1513 und 1518 von den Eidgenossen besetzt und beschädigt wurde, konnten bisher nicht bestätigt werden.

Anfang des 17. Jahrhunderts ist die Ruine bis auf zwei Türme eingeebnet; in einem dieser Türme wurde von 1618 bis etwa 1680 die Kirche San Michele erbaut, die auch heute noch existiert, der andere Turm wurde 1912 zerstört, da sich die Gemeinde den Unterhalt nicht leisten konnte.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Ticino A, p. 339