Streng Block - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480133 N 4284069
This three building red brick two-story block is located at 700-702-704 S. Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

Streng Block (Cecil’s Cycle, Shaw Music)
1905
Eclectic Victorian.

The Streng Block, built in 1905 at a cost of $12,000, sits at the corner of South Ohio Avenue, once Sedalia’s main business thoroughfare, and West Seventh Street. The building is a red brick, two-story business block divided into three storefronts. The second story of the building features six bays, two per storefront. Each bay had a one-over-one window. The second story of the north façade has six bays, each with a one-over-one window. On the east and north façades, decorative brick inserts and two rows of protruding brick create a cornice effect. A decorative band of rock-faced limestone extends around the east and north facades, forming the lintels of the windows, and accenting the horizontal lines of the building. A second band of limestone extends the width of the building, forming the sills of the windows, further accenting the horizontal line. The three storefronts are delineated by four brick pilasters. The pilasters begin with a stone base just below the horizontal band of limestone that marks the windowsills. They extend to the roofline of the building, with rounded pyramid shaped capitals rising above the roofline. The first story of the north façade features six bays. The eastern most bay is part of the corner entrance at the north-east corner of the building. The western most bay is a separate storefront with a double door and transom. Between these two bays are four evenly spaced bays, each marked by a small windows with limestone sills and lintels. A concrete addition was made to the rear of the center of the building that occupied the center storefront sometime between 1906 and 1918. This concrete building held an iron-clad oven used by the bakery. The upper story of the building housed apartments.

700 S. Ohio
Henry Rodman’s Meat Market (Cecil’s Television).

This storefront features a rectangle of fifteen square decorative bricks between the two windows. The first story features a corner entrance with large display windows topped by obscure glass transoms, and a door to the second story, which was at one time used as an apartment. The storefront has been altered to include green and black Carrara glass under the display windows and black Carrara glass above the transoms. At the west end of the north façade is a smaller storefront with a double door and transom and a West Seventh Street address.

702 S. Ohio
Streng’s Bakery, Shaw’s Music, (vacant).

This storefront was altered by the addition of pink and beige Permastone above the sidewalk to awning windows, store entrance, and entrance to the second floor apartment, and covering the original transoms. This “modernization” was done in 1956 at a cost of $1000. The second story windows are covered with plywood. A sign identifying the building as Shaw Music, the firm that occupied the building from 1939–1988, extends between the windows.

704 S. Ohio
Streng’s Bakery

This storefront has been altered by the use of aluminum windows and doors that extend from sidewalk to awning. A cedar shake awning covers the original transoms.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District