Jerry Pinkney – Ruth and Raymond G. Perelman Building – Philadelphia, PA
18S E 313861 N 4426397
Words of wisdom from an artist can be found on the stone floor leading into the gallery at the Perelman Building Art Museum, an annex of the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

The quote is just inside the entrance to this building, off to the left when first entering the gallery, on the floor. The quote reads: There is something special about knowing that your stories can alter the way people see the world, and their place within it. The attributable source is Jerry Pinkey.

Jerry Pinkney is an American illustrator of children's books. He won the 2010 Caldecott Medal for U.S. picture book illustration, recognizing The Lion & the Mouse, a version of Aesop's fable that he also wrote. He also has five Caldecott Honors. Source

A local news article about the gallery and his work can be found HERE.

His wonderful and very fun building represents the first major expansion of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. In fact, we didn't even know what it was until a bus ferried the kids and I over from the main building for the Museum's Splash event, a program for children. The building is now a hot spot for kids and moms & dads, with five family-friendly exhibitions, Pay What You Wish family festivals, interactive art and play zones, and daily family programs. We explored every inch of the building as well as learned how to make embossed art. I was most impressed with the outside of the building. I spied over 20 examples of relief art, and that was only the front and the two winged sides; lord knows what's going on in the back of that thing.

2525 Pennsylvania Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19130