616 South Ohio - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This two story red brick building is located at 616 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

616 South Ohio Avenue, (vacant)
Italianate

Rectangular plan, two stories, brick (painted, 7-course common bond) walls, shed roof. The first story has an original storefront configuration with center flush 1-light door with tall 2-light transom and flanking 1-light display sash over paneled wood bulkheads; narrow wood paneled transom bars are below 2-light transoms. The secondary entry to the second story is on the north with a 4-panel wood door and tall 2-light transom. Three metal pilasters with lady's head profiles divide the storefront; metal sill plate. The second story has three round arch 2/2 sash with narrow metal sills and metal hood molds with consoles (matching 604, 606, 608 S. Ohio). Corbelled brick cornice. The south facade, adjacent to a modern one-story building (622-624 S. Ohio), has four 2/2 sash in segmental arch openings with wood surrounds and double rowlock segmental arches. The building is attached to 614 S. Ohio.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District