608 South Ohio Avenue - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This two-story painted brick building is located at 608 S Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

608 South Ohio Avenue, (vacant)
Italianate
Rectangular plan, two stories, brick (painted) walls, shed roof with tile coping.

This building is contiguous with 606 S. Ohio, but they have separate fire walls and basements; a brick pier divides the two addresses. The first story is three bays with a recessed 1-light and wood entry door with 1-light transom to the south; the entryway has a terrazzo vestibule with "608" inset in the terrazzo. Display sash extend to the north over a wood bulkhead and metal sill plate. A single narrow metal pilaster with a decorative lady's profile is between the display sash and the north bay secondary entry to the second story (1-light and wood panel door with 1-light transom). A large modern wood shingle shed roof canopy over the first story blocks the original storefront transom area. The second story has three 2/2 round arch sash with narrow metal sills and metal hood molds with consoles (match 604, 606, 616 S. Ohio). Plain brick projecting frieze band and plain cornice area with tile coping (original corbelled cornice removed). The south alley elevation first story has two high blocked sash and a pedestrian entry at the west end; the second story has five sash. This building is adjacent to 606 S. Ohio and an alley.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District