The Parthenon
16S E 516818 N 4000592
The Parthenon stands in Nashville's Centennial Park and is a full-sized replica of the original Parthenon located in Athens, Greece.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Parthenon stands proudly as the centerpiece of Centennial Park, Nashville's premier urban park. The re-creation of the 42-foot statue Athena is the focus of the Parthenon just as it was in ancient Greece. The building and the Athena statue are both full-scale replicas of the Athenian originals.

Originally built for Tennessee's 1897 Centennial Exposition, this replica of the original Parthenon in Athens serves as a monument to what is considered the pinnacle of classical architecture. The plaster replicas of the Parthenon Marbles found in the Naos are direct casts of the original sculptures, which adorned the pediments of the Athenian Parthenon, dating back to 438 B.C. The originals of these powerful fragments are housed in the British Museum in London.

The Parthenon also serves as the city of Nashville's art museum. The focus of the Parthenon's permanent collection is a group of 63 paintings by 19th and 20th century American artists donated by James M. Cowan. Additional gallery spaces provide a venue for a variety of temporary shows and exhibits.
(Source: (visit link)

The Parthenon is open Tuesday – Saturday from 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 P.m. and on Sundays from 12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. (Closed on Mondays) Admission for adults is $5.00
2598 West End Ave.
Nashville, TN United States