Perkins Downtown Historic District - General Store - Perkins, OK
This building appears to have had extensive remodeling over the years.

The building at 127 S. Main is a one-story brick building, constructed in 1916 after a fire destroyed much of the downtown area. The District nomination from 2000 describes this building very differently from how it appears today. The nomination indicates that it has a "central entry with flanking display windows". Today, the entrance is located on the north end in a recessed alcove, with a brick section and three display windows to the south. The brick in this area does not look old and we suspect that the entire storefront has been altered.

The upper wall cannot be seen as it is covered with several wood panels. There is a stone coping at the roof line. The original flat awning was replaced years ago with a wood shake awning. At that time, the two buildings to the north also had a wood shake awnings, however this building is the only one of the three where it still remains. The wood shingles are not in good condition.

The building is currently occupied by "All About Me", a fitness center and tanning business.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Perkins Downtown Historic District