Brandt Building - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480145 N 4284289
This three-story plus red brick building is located at 418-420 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

Brandt Building, (Fine Art Studio)
1883 and c. 1930
Commercial. Rectangular plan, three stories, brick walls.

Storefront altered with modern materials, however, the configuration appears original. The copper framing of the windows and doors is also intact, but the windows are partially boarded to create smaller spaces of exposed glass (replacement glass); boarding of gray vertical board. The two deeply recessed double door storefront entrances are separated with storefront space. The doors appear to be original, with single large lights; the transoms above are partially concealed at the facade plane by modern wood. Very low polished granite bulkheads, with granite extending up five to six feet on the end piers of the storefront level. Recessed staircase door is on the right/north of the facade with a transom. The storefront transom at the facade plane has been boarded with modern wood painted a red brick color. The area above the storefront transom space is decorated with patterned brickwork of running bond and soldier course brick. Wire-cut polychromatic brick of deep red, browns, and yellows reclad this main facade c. 1930. The second and third stories are identical with four pairs of 1/1 sash per story. Soldier course flat arches with stone corner blocks. Stone lug sills. Header brick patterning on the end piers. "Panels" above third story are defined by brickwork and stone corner blocks. Plain parapet with central step; stone coping. The secondary south elevation is exposed to West Fifth Street. The change in the brick at the juncture of the main facade and this elevation, in addition to the changes in detailing, confirm the facade was refaced. The elevation bricks are softer, monochromatic red bricks, laid in eight course common bond. This elevation features Italianate influence. Three round arched fixed sash are toward the top of the first story; double header round arches. An entrance toward the rear/west of this south elevation has been boarded; at least three fenestration openings have been bricked flush with the elevation plane. Symmetrically spaced 2/2 sash are on the second and third stories. The second story windows are round arched; those on the third story are segmentally arched. Windows on both stories have two course header brick lug sills; some retain original sill drops. Stepped parapet to the rear/west with four course corbels. Chimneys are at three of the four steps of the parapet. An alley is to the rear of this building.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District