Story's Central - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This three-story painted brick building is located at 412 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

Story's Central, (Bard Drug Company)
Italianate style
Rectangular plan, three stories, brick walls, and metal trim.

Paneled Corinthian iron post to left of the staircase door; door has narrow single light double doors with tall transom. Another pointed arch transom is above with a keystone. The storefront appears to date c. 1935, and is to the right of the staircase door. While not original, the storefront is an excellent example of early twentieth century storefront design, retaining a high degree of integrity. It has a deeply recessed single door with transom, black tile bulkheads, and large light storefront sash. Multi-colored wire-cut brick frames the storefront, which is topped with a prism glass (Luxor) storefront transom. The glass squares have a floral pattern at the edge of the transom; two small awning sash are in the transom. Applied "sticker-like" historic signs on the upper parts of the two storefront windows read "Rx Prescriptions" on the left window, and "Pharmacy" with a mortar and pestle on the right window. The right window sign also has an "Rx" and a Venetian blind trompe 1'oeil sticker continues around the angle of the window. A storefront pier at the northeast corner of the building allows for a small storefront window to be exposed to the alley to the north. The facade treatment wraps one bay to the north elevation, exposed to the alley. The brick on the north elevation remains unpainted. The second and third story treatment of the facade is similar to that on the building to the south, with the parapet curve (with keystone) on this building reading "Story's Central 1882." The north elevation is five course common bond brick. At the basement level, windows are identified by double rowlock segmental brick arches, but light wells have been infilled with concrete at the alley. The first through third story fenestration on this north elevation has iron shutter hardware remaining. The first story fenestration is infilled with brick flush with the facade from low sandstone sills to a secondary higher header brick sill, then boarded to beneath the soldier course round arches. Seven windows and a right end door are on this story of the elevation. The door has a two-light boarded transom; the entrance itself has been altered with some infill as indicated by the brickwork, but the iron threshold is intact. Segmentally arched second story fenestration is boarded below double rowlock arches. Rectangular third story fenestration is boarded below plain window heads and double rowlock segmental brick arches. The rear/west elevation fenestration is also boarded. An iron fire escape spans this and the adjacent building to the south for one bay each across the second stories.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District