408 South Ohio Avenue - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This two-story painted brick building is located at 408 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

(Scott's Book Shop)
no style
Rectangular plan, two stories, brick (painted) walls.

The storefront dates from the 1950s and has a wide, deeply recessed entryway with a center modern aluminum frame door with transom and full height flanking 1-Iight sash. The sides of the recess have 1-light display sash overhanging green enamel panel bulkheads. A retractable canvas awning is over the storefront. The original storefront transom area is infilled with gray enamel panels and "SCOTTS BOOK SHOP" in script lettering. The second story has three bays with single segmental arched 1/1 sash flanking paired 1/1 sash with narrow metal sills and double rowlock segmental arches. The windows are slightly recessed in a brick panel with corbelled brick drops at the top. Plain parapet with stone coping. The building is attached to 406 and 410 S. Ohio.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District