Yeater Building - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480151 N 4284418
This two-story white glazed brick building is located at 312-314 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

From the National Register application: http://dnr.mo.gov/shpo/nps-nr/01000687.pdf Yeater Building, (312-1/2/Red Hots Dance Studio)
c. 1880 and c. 1915 (refaced after a fire)
Classical Revival
(The building was also damaged by fire in 1932, mostly to the 314 side.) Rectangular plan, two story, white glazed brick walls, and white glazed terra cotta trim.

Storefront spaces altered with some modern materials (modern wood painted blue) and configuration. On the left half of the first story facade (east), piers have been left at the facade plane, framing the deeply recessed storefront. Two broad storefront sash angle to the wide single door with transom. From here, the storefront angles east toward the right/north portion of the facade first story. The staircase door to 312-1/2 is recessed from the facade plane. The right/north storefront has a recessed door to the left/south, with adjacent small fixed sash framed by two larger sash to the right at the facade plane; the sash are tinted.

Glazed white terra cotta storefront molded cornice with egg and dart molding projects slightly. Symmetrical two-section second story of white glazed brick and terra cotta trim is splendidly detailed. Both of the sections consist of three bays, with the central bay containing a sightly larger window. The 1/1 double hung sash feature exceptional trim including egg and dart molding on the sills, patterned side surrounds, and decorative flat arches with patterning and egg and dart trim. The central and end piers have similar detailing. Seven broad fluted consoles with bulls eye pairs at the base and drops. Broadly projecting molded cornice with brick piers above at the console spacing. Tiled frieze panels. Petite egg and dart molding repeats again with coping. The facade treatment wraps one bay to the north elevation, which is exposed to the alley. Two small openings are now boarded toward the top of the first story; stone lug sills and soldier course segmental brick arches. To the bottom left/east of the fourth bay of the second story is a broad fixed sash with molded wood frame and two-light transom, separated by a fluted pilaster; iron lintel with foliated appliques at the ends and center. Fourth bay oriel from the second story is over part of this lintel. All appear to be original. The second story of this north elevation is quite interesting, featuring five rectangular oriels with 1/1 sash (two sash face north, and single sash face east and west). Angular brackets beneath support these stucco oriels; molded cornices. Another oriel faces west on the rear elevation. Rear door with tall three-light transom and three tall 1/1 sash with iron covers. A smaller rear door is on the right portion of this elevation with boarded fenestration under a broad iron lintel at the first story. The second story sash are intact on this elevation; the 1/1 double hung sash have double rowlock segmental brick arches over plain window heads.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District