Unnamed Sculpture – Copenhagen, UK
This untitled sculpture stands near to the entrance of Rosenburg Castle Gardens.
Location: Denmark

The gardens were originally established in the early part of the 17th century by King Christian IV as private gardens for his Rosenburg Castle. But as early as 1710 after the new Frederiksberg Castle was built, the gardens became Copenhagen's earliest public park.    link

This abstract metal statue has no plaque nearby so there is no available information about the sculpture. From some angles it looks like a chair, but would be impractical to sit on it even if anyone was tall enough to use it.

Danish way marker kallehaugerne has kindly provided some information about this sculpture.

It was sculpted by Danish sculptor Robert Jacobsen (1912 - 1993) and is a copy of a much large piece that was placed outside the Danish - Chinese bicycle factory near Bejing in China in 1986 called Venskab (Friendship in English). link

This web page informs us that the copy in Rosenburg Castle Park is used as a meeting point by groups of disaffected young people such as Goths, Punks, Emo'er and Jugalo.
Title: Untitled

Artist: Robert Jacobsen