Sedalia National Bank - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This two-story buff brick building is located at 300 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

Sedalia National Bank, (50+ Pharmacy)
Art Deco and Classical Revival
Rectangular plan, two stories, buff colored brick walls, and cast stone trim.

First story of the main/east facade altered with modern storefront sash and angled northeast corner entrance with corner pier left at facade plane; stucco. A canvas awning is between the storefront windows and the storefront transom level. An exceptional Art Deco broad central eagle looking left/south is atop a foliated block at the center of this facade, just above the first story; cast stone. Dressed, coursed stone covers the area between the first story and the bottom of the second story windows. Double concentric circles are on either side of the eagle at the base of the second story level. On the second story is a central 1/1 double hung sash pair and single 1/1 sash in the end bays. The windows have soldier course flat arches and continuous molded lug sill. Smooth broad stone quoins. "Quoined" panels between window bays with decorative recessed Art Deco panels. Stone frieze panel reads "Sedalia National Bank." Projecting stone cornice and brick parapet mixed with stone panels. Curved central pediment with wheat stalk in stone. The storefront wraps one bay to the north elevation which is exposed to W. Third Street. The secondary facade has five windows boarded on the first story, but the tall recessions of the fenestration have been maintained. Stone cylinders as "flat arches" are above the windows. Granite bulkheads on this elevation. Paired stone pilasters divide the bays. The end/west bay of this elevation has a pedestrian door, a short transom, and a copper fluted panel above with acanthus leaves (two are missing) as finials, serving as a recessed balconet for the paired French doors above; the French doors appear to be at a mezzanine level. A short transom with cylinder flat arches is above. A similar treatment is to the right, with space below recessed as a window would be, but is blind with stone. Stone faces the building to the base of the second story 1/1 double hung sash, then buff-colored brick is used as on the facade/east. The upper story treatment of this elevation is similar to that on the facade, with "Sedalia National Bank" central in the frieze stone. Deco panels. The windows are in pairs (seven) with simple "quoined" panels between the pairs on the central recessed section. To the rear of the building is a walkway, appearing at this point too small to have been an alley. Some fluted copper guttering remains on the rear/west elevation.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District